Base or Carrier Oils

Name of Oil

Uses

Apricot Kernel Oil

It helps to promote healthy skin, nourish and strengthen the body, relieve stress, reduce pain, and encourage balance and well-being. Massage opens and increases the flow of energy, balancing the entire nervous system and helping to release physical and emotional disharmony. 

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil benefits in skin care. It helps blemished skin, produces more collagen. It softens and revitalizes rough, dry or aging skin.

Coconut Oil

It includes hair care, skin care, stress relief, maintaining cholesterol levels, weight loss, increased immunity, proper digestion and metabolism, relief from kidney problems, heart diseases, high blood pressure, diabetes, HIV and cancer, dental care, and bone strength. 

Grape seed Oil

It is used in controlling various health problems like heart diseases, cancer and for regulating the level of blood sugar. Grape seeds contain antioxidants, which protect the body from a number of health problems caused by the free radicals.

Hazelnut Oil

It protects the body both from heart-disease and cancer.

Jojoba Oil

It is this oily substance that gives the soft and smooth texture to the human skin and hair.

Sweet Almond Oil

It nourishes and softens the skin helping to keep it smooth to the touch.  Almond oil is similar in composition to the oil baby's excrete to keep their skin and hair healthy.  This composition is beneficial to protecting and conditioning your skin no matter your age.  By helping the skin stay healthy it promotes a youthful skin complexion.

Wheat Germ Oil

It is used in the manufacture of skin care products. Other benefits of wheat germ oil include its antioxidant properties and its effect in strengthening the immune system and restoring overall health.

Kukui Nut Oil

It helps in curing Burns – including: sunburn, windburn, radiation burns, and heat induced burns. Eczema, Chapped skin, Psoriasis, Mature and prematurely aged skin, Dry skin conditions, Acne, Scars, Lesions, Dry hair and scalp.

Macadamia Nut Oil

Macadamia oil is sometimes used in food as a frying or salad oil, and in cosmetic formulations as an emollient or fragrance fixative.